YANG BERHORMAT
PEHIN ORANG KAYA LAILA SETIA BAKTI DI-RAJA DATO LAILA UTAMA HAJI AWANG ISA
BIN PEHIN DATU PERDANA MANTERI DATO LAILA UTAMA HAJI AWANG IBRAHIM

SPECIAL ADVISER TO HIS MAJESTY THE SULTAN AND YANG DI-PERTUAN OF
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM AND THE MINISTER IN THE PRIME MINISTER’S OFFICE


Yang Berhormat Pehin Orang Kaya Laila Setia Bakti Di-Raja Dato Laila Utama Haji Awang Isa bin Pehin Datu Perdana Manteri Dato Laila Utama Haji Awang Ibrahim is appointed by His Majesty The Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam to be the Special Adviser to His Majesty The Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam and The Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office on 30th January 2018.

Born in Brunei Darussalam in 1935, Yang Berhormat Pehin is married to Yang Dimuliakan Seri Laila Pengiring Diraja Datin Seri Utama Dayang Hajah Rosnah binti Abdullah, and has five children - two sons and three daughters.



Qualifications and Appointments

  • July 1961 : B.A. Honours (Law), University of Southampton, England
  • February 1962 : Barrister-at-Law, Middle Temple, London
  • March 1962 : Joined Government service as Assisting Counsel and Deputy Public Prosecutor in the Legal Department
  • April – December 1962 : Attachment with the Attorney General’s Chambers in Kuala Lumpur as Deputy Public Prosecutor, Federation of Malaya
  • February 1963 : Secretary to Brunei Delegation at negotiations on merger with Malaysia
  • September 1965 : Appointed Assistant Attorney General
  • January 1968 : Appointed Deputy Attorney General. On a number of occasions, also acted as Attorney General during the absence of the Attorney General
  • May 1968 : Conferred the Title of Pehin Orang Kaya Laila Setia Bakti Di-Raja
  • October 1970 : Appointed Deputy Menteri Besar (Deputy Chief Minister)
  • October 1971 : Appointed to the post of General Adviser to His Majesty the Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam
  • November 1974 – Januari 1984 : Founding Chairman of Royal Brunei Airlines
  • October 1986 to 24th May 2005 : Appointed Special Adviser to His Majesty the Sultan and Yang Di-Pertuan of Brunei Darussalam in the Prime Minister's Office and Minister of Home Affairs
  • July 1995 : Conferred Honorary Degree of Doctor of Laws (LLD.) by University of Southampton
  • February 2011 – February 2015 : Appointed as Speaker of Legislative Council


Honors

  • Family Order of Brunei 1st Class - Darjah Kerabat Laila Utama Yang Amat Dihormati - D.K. (Laila Utama)
  • Order of the Crown of Brunei 1st Class - Darjah Seri Paduka Mahkota Brunei Yang Amat Mulia Darjah Pertama - S.P.M.B.
  • Order of Loyalty to the State of Brunei 2nd Class - Darjah Setia Negara Brunei Yang Amat Bahagia Darjah Kedua - D.S.N.B.
  • Pingat Hassanal Bolkiah Sultan Darjah Pertama (Sultan Hassanal Bolkiah Medal – P.H.B.S.)
  • Pingat Bakti Laila Ikhlas (P.B.L.I.)
  • Pingat Jasa Kebaktian (Meritorius Service Medal – P.J.K.)
  • Pingat Kerja Lama (P.K.L.)
  • 1965 : Conferred by Her Majesty The Queen Elizabeth II the award of Officer of the Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.)
  • February 1972 : Conferred by Her Majesty The Queen Elizabeth II the award of Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (C.V.O.)